Schedule :: Schedule :: Buffalo World Juniors

2018 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

2018 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

Add to Calendar
Add to Calendar
Participating Teams
Group A Group B
United States (USA) Russia (RUS)
Canada (CAN) Sweden (SWE)
Denmark (DEN) Czech Republic (CZE)
Slovakia (SVK) Switzerland (SUI)
Finland (FIN) Belarus (BLR)
Day #1: Tuesday, December 26th, 2017
Group Time Venue Game No. Home & Visitor Tickets/Results
B 12:00 PM KeyBank Center 1 CZE - RUS CZE 5 - RUS 4 (RECAP)
B 2:00 PM HarborCenter 2 BLR - SWE BLR 1 - SWE 6 (RECAP)
A 4:00 PM KeyBank Center 3 CAN - FIN CAN 4 - FIN 2 (RECAP)
A 8:00 PM KeyBank Center 4 DEN - USA DEN 0 - USA 9 (RECAP)
Day #2: Wednesday, December 27th, 2017
Group Time Venue Game No. Home & Visitor Tickets/Results
B 3:00 PM KeyBank Center 5 SUI - BLR SUI 3 - BLR 2 (RECAP)
A 7:00 PM KeyBank Center 6 SVK - CAN SVK 0 - CAN 6 (RECAP)
Day #3: Thursday, December 28th, 2017
Group Time Venue Game No. Home & Visitor Tickets/Results
A 12:00 PM KeyBank Center 7 FIN - DEN FIN 4 - DEN 1 (RECAP)
B 2:00 PM HarborCenter 8 RUS - SUI RUS 5 - SUI 2 (RECAP)
B 4:00 PM KeyBank Center 9 SWE - CZE SWE 3 - CZE 1 (RECAP)
A 8:00 PM KeyBank Center 10 USA - SVK USA 2 - SVK 3 (RECAP)
Day #4: Friday, December 29th, 2017
Group Time Venue Game No. Home & Visitor Tickets/Results
B 12:00 PM HarborCenter 11 BLR - RUS BLR 2 - RUS 5 (RECAP)
A 3:00 PM New Era Field 12 CAN - USA CAN 3 - USA 4 (RECAP)
Day #5: Saturday, December 30th, 2017
Group Time Venue Game No. Home & Visitor Tickets/Results
B 12:00 PM KeyBank Center 13 CZE - BLR CZE 6 - BLR 5 (RECAP)
B 2:00 PM HarborCenter 14 SWE - SUI SWE 7 - SUI 2 (RECAP)
A 4:00 PM KeyBank Center 15 FIN - SVK FIN 5 - SVK 2 (RECAP)
A 8:00 PM KeyBank Center 16 DEN - CAN DEN 0 - CAN 8 (RECAP)
Day #6: Sunday, December 31st, 2017
Group Time Venue Game No. Home & Visitor Tickets/Results
B 12:00 PM KeyBank Center 17 SUI - CZE SUI 3 - CZE 6 (RECAP)
A 4:00 PM KeyBank Center 18 USA - FIN USA 5 - FIN 4 (RECAP)
A 6:00 PM HarborCenter 19 SVK - DEN SVK 5 - DEN 1 (RECAP)
B 8:00 PM KeyBank Center 20 RUS - SWE RUS 3 - SWE 4 (RECAP)
Day #8: Tuesday, January 2nd, 2018
Group Time Venue Game No. Home & Visitor Tickets/Results
QF1 12:00 PM KeyBank Center 21 FIN - CZE FIN 3 - CZE 4 (RECAP)
Relegation 2:00 PM HarborCenter 22 DEN - BLR DEN 5 - BLR 4 (RECAP)
QF2 4:00 PM KeyBank Center 23 CAN - SUI CAN 8 - SUI 2 (RECAP)
QF3 6:00 PM HarborCenter 24 SWE - SVK SWE 3 - SVK 2 (RECAP)
QF4 8:00 PM KeyBank Center 25 USA - RUS USA 4 - RUS 2 (RECAP)
Day #9: Wednesday, January 3rd, 2018
DAY OFF - NO GAMES
Day #10: Thursday, January 4th, 2018
Group Time Venue Game No. Home & Visitor Tickets/Results
Relegation 2 12:00 PM KeyBank Center 26 DEN - BLR DEN 3 - BLR 2
SF1 4:00 PM KeyBank Center 27 SWE - USA SWE 4 - USA 2
SF2 8:00 PM KeyBank Center 28 CAN - CZE CAN 7 - CZE 2
Day #11: Friday, January 5th, 2018
Group Time Venue Game No. Home & Visitor Tickets/Results
Bronze 4:00 PM KeyBank Center 30 CZE - USA PURCHASE TICKETS
Gold 8:00 PM KeyBank Center 31 SWE - CAN PURCHASE TICKETS
All Times Eastern

NOTES:
  • If qualified, USA will play the 8:00 PM Quarter Final (Game 25)
  • If qualified, and not in conflict with USA as an opponent, CAN will play the 4:00 PM Quarter Final (Game 23)
  • If qualified, USA will play the 4:00 PM Semi-Final (Game 27)
  • If USA is not qualified for SF, the highest ranked team from the Preliminary Round will play the 4:00 PM Semi-Final (Game 27)